A List of Historical Fiction Books
Related to Curriculum by Grade

HISTORICAL FICTION BOOKS RELATED TO CURRICULUM BY GRADE
Most books published from 2000 on - although some classics included
All Books received good reviews
*published 2012-2016

PRE K- K
Thanksgiving:
Nickommoh! by Jackie French Koller
The Littlest Pilgrim by Brandi Dougtery
This First Thanksgiving: A Counting Story by Laura Krauss Melmed
Thanksgiving on Plymouth Plantation by Diane Stanley
Over the River and Through the Woods by Matt Tavares
*The Itsy-Bitsy Pilgrim by Jeffrey Burton
Squanto's Journey by Joseph Bruchac

Columbus Day:
Animals Christopher Columbus Saw by Sandra Markle
What Columbus Found by Jane Kurtz
You Wouldn't Want to Sail with Columbus by Fiona McDonald

President’s Day:
So You Want to be President by Judith St. George
You Wouldn't Want to Sail with Columbus (RP) by Fiona MacDonald
What Does the President Look Like by Jane Cook

Martin Luther King, Jr. Day:
Martin’s Big Words by Doreen Rappaport
My Brother Martin by Christine King Farris
*We March by Shane Evans
*I Have A Dream by Martin Luther King, Jr./Kadir Nelson
My Uncle Martin’s Words for America by Angela Watkins
Child of the Civil Righst Movement by Paula Young Shelton
A Sweet Smell of Roses by Angela Johnson

GRADE 1

U.S. symbols, sites, events:
*Red, White and Boom! by Lee Wardlaw (July 4th)
The Statue of Liberty by Mary Firestone (Statue of Liberty)
*The House that George Built by Suzanne Slade (White House)
The Wall by Eve Bunting (Vietnam War Memorial)
Dubs Goes to Washington by Dick Morris (D.C. Memorials)
*Hanging off Jefferson’s Nose: Growing Up on Mount Rushmore by Tina Nichols Coury
*The Camping Trip that Changed America by Barb Rosenstock (Yoesmite)
The Pledge of Allegiance by Norman Pearl (Pledge of Allegiance)
*Me and Momma and Big John by Mara Rockcliff (Labor Day)
*These Hands by Margaret Mason (Labor Day/Civil Rights)
Red, White and Blue by John Herman (flag)
*The Poppy Lady by Moina Michael (Veterans Day)
On the Day the Tall Ship Sailed by Betty Paraskevas (bald eagle)
Thank You , Sarah by Laurie Halse Anderson (Thanksgiving, bio)
*Sarah Gives Thanks by Mike Allegra (Thanksgiving, bio)
*The Family Tree by David McPahil (Earth Day)
The Moon Over Star by Dianna Hutts Aston (Moon Landing)
*The Book Itch Freedom and Truth and Harlem's Greatest Bookstore by Vaunda Nelson
     (Harlem's National Memorial African Bookstore)

Johnny Appleseed, Paul Bunyan, David Crockett, John Henry, Lon Po Po
Johnny Appleseed by Jodie Shepard
John Henry by Julius Lester (tall tales)
The Bunyans by Audrey Wood (tall tales)
Johnny Appleseed:  The Making of a Legend by Will Moses
Johnny Appleseed by Jane Yolen
Paul Bunyan by Stephen Krensky
Paul Bunyan by Steven Kellogg

Biographies of famous People of different ethnic groups,
faiths and historical periods
*Words Set Me Free:  The Story of Frederick Douglass by Lesa Cline-Ransome
Clemente by Willie Perdomo (Roberto Clemente)
*Here Come the Girl Scouts! The Amazing All-True Story of Juliette Daisy Gordon Low and Her
Great Adventure
by Shana Corey
*Timeless Thomas:  How Thomas Edison Changed Our LIves by Gene Barretta
*Fifty Cents and a Dream by Jabari Asim (bio of Booker T. Washington)
 Night Flight by Robert Burleigh (bio of Amelia Earhart)
*Marvin Makes Music by Marvin Hamlisch (autobiography)
*Helen’s Big World by Doreen Rappaport (Helen Keller bio)
*Harlem’s Little Blackbird by Renee Watson (Florence Mills bio)
Dream Something Big by Dianna Hutts Aston (Simon Rodia)
Diego Rivera by Duncan Tonatiuh (Diego Rivera bio)
The Extraordinary Mark Twain (According to Susy) by Barbara Kerley
*Monsieur Marceau: Actor without Words by Leda Schubert
*Georgia in Hawaii by Ann Novesky (Georgia O'Keefe)
In the Garden with Dr. Carver by Susan Grigsby
*Trombone Shorty by Troy Andrews
*Swan - the life and dance of Anna Pavlova by Laurel Syder
*Lillian's Right to Vote by Jonah Winter (history of first African American voters)
*Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music by Margarita Engle
*Emmanuel's Dream by Laurie Ann Thompson (Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah)
*Finding Winnie by Lindsay Mattick (Winnie the Pooh)
*A Dance Like Starlight: One Ballerina's Dream by Kristy Dempsey
 

GRADE 2

Traditions from Abroad:
Coolies by Yin and Chris Soentpiet
Balloons over Broadway by Melissa Sweet
Fortune Cookie Fortunes by Grace Lin
Circle Unbroken by Margot Raven
Arturo and the Navidad Birds by Anne Broyles
*A Fine Dessert: Four Centuries, Four Familes, One Dessert by Emily Jenkins
*Lailah's Lunchbox: A Ramadan Story by Reem Faruqi

Immigration/Students’ own backgrounds:
*All the Way to America by Don Yaccarino
*Migrant by Maxine Trotter
Rickshaw Girl by Mitali Perkins
*The Quiet Place by Sarah Stewart
La Mariposa by Francisco Jiminez
*Mama's Nightingale:  A story of Immigration and Separation by Edwidge Danticat

Well known sites/landmarks in other countries:
*Little Dog Lost, The True Story of a Dog Named Baltic  by Monica Carnesi
The Cat Who Walked Across France by Kate Banks (French landmarks)
Night of the New Magicians by Mary Pope Osborne (Eiffel Tower)
Charlotte in London by Joan Knight
*Kitty in Scotland by James Mayhew
Traveling Man: The Journey of Ibn Battuta by James Rumford
Are we There Yet?  A Journey Around Australia by Alison Lester

Local History (Massachusetts):
*If You Spent a Day with Thoreau at Walden Pond by Robert Burleigh
Let It Begin Here! Lexington and Concord by Dennis Fradin
Bobbin Girl by Emily McCully (Lowell)

GRADE 3

Early American Life/Old Massachusetts:
Who’s That Stepping on Plymouth Rock by Jean Fritz
Why Don’t You Get a Horse, Sam Adams by Jean Fritz
The Sacrifice by Kathleen Benner Duble (Salem)
*Tricking the Tallyman by Jacqueline Davies
Homespun Sarah by Verla Kay
Tattered Sails by Verla Kay
*The Boy Who fell off the Mayflower by PJ Lynch
 

Revolution:
*Those Rebels, John and Tom by Barbara Kerley (John Adams and Thomas Jefferson)
*The Horse-Riding Adventure of Sybil Ludington Revolutionary War Messenger by Marsha Amstel
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
Midnight Rider by Joan Harlow
*Colonial Voices, Hear Them Speak by Kay Winters
Woods Runner by Gary Paulson
*Samuel’s Choice by Richard Berleth
Sleds on the Boston Common by Robert Parker
*Liberty Lee’s Tail of Independence by Peter Barnes
Joining the Boston Tea Party by Diane Stanley
George vs. George by Rosalyn Schanzer
*The Boston Tea Party by Russell Freedman
Will You Sign Here, John Hancock by Jean Fritz
The Ride by Kitty Griffin
*Gingerbread for Liberty by Mara Rockliff

Pilgrims/Wampanogs/Plimouth:
The First Thanksgiving by Jean George
Pilgrim Cat by Carol Peacock
Sarah Morton’s Day by Kate Waters
Tapenum’s Day by Kate Waters
*What was the First Thanksgiving by Joan Holub
Giles and Metacom by Pamela Dell

American flag,Declaration of Independence, Constitution, Bill of Rights:
Red, White, Blue and Who: The Stories behind some of America’s Patriotic Symbols by
Teresa Bateman (flag)
*Capture the Flag by Kate Messner (American flag)
*13 Hangman by Art Corriveau (Boston history and sites)
Will You Sign Here, John Hancock? by Jean Fritz
Sssh! We’re Writing the Constitution by Jean Fritz
The Bill of Rights by Norman Peal

Biographies: (See grade 2, plus:)
Dave the Potter, Artist, Poet, Slave by Laban Carrick Hill
*Electric Ben by Robert Byrd (Ben Franklin bio)
*Noah Webster & His Words by Jerri Chase Ferris
*Mister and Lady:  Billie Holiday and the Dog Who Loved Her by Amy Novesky
*Spirit Seeker:  John Coltrane's Musical Journey by Gary Golio and Rudy Guttierez
*Minette's Feast: The Delicious Story of Julia Child and Her Cat by Susannah Reich
*Freedom Song: The Story of Henry "Box" Brown by Sally M. Walker
*It Jes' Happened: When Bill Trayloer Started to Draw by Don Tate
Jeannette Rankin by Gretchen Woelfle
Carver: A Life in Poems by Marilyn Nelson (George Washington Carver)
Skit-Scat Raggedy Cat: Ella Fitzgerald by Roxane Orgill
*A Boy Called Dickens by Deborah Hopkinson
*Enormous Smallness: The Story of EE Cummings by Matthew Burgess
*Funny Bones: Posada and his Day of the Dead Calaveras by Duncan Tonatiuh
 *A Taste of Freedom: Ghandi and the Great Salt March by Elizabeth Kimmel

GRADE 4

Mexico, Canada, Central America, Caribbean
One early civilization:
*Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin (China)
*Starry River of the Sky by Grace Lin (China)
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (Korea)
Esperenza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan (Mexico)
Sondok: Princess of the Moon and Stars, Korea, A.D. 595 by Sheri Holman (Korea)
What the Moon Saw by Laura Resau (Mexico)

Immigrant rights/Immigrants in MA
*Hope and Tears: Ellis Island Voices by Gwenyth Swain
Counting on Grace by Elizabeth Winthrop (Vermont)
My Diary from Here to There by Amada Perez
Bobbin Girl by Emily McCully (Lowell)
*Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhaa Lai (Vietnam)
*The Unforgotten Coat by Frank Boyce
The Whispering Cloth by Pegi Dietz Shea
*Katerina’s Wish by Jeannie Mobley (Bohemia)
*Blackbird Fly by Erin Entrada Kelly (Phillipines)
*Mending Horses by M.P. Barker (Irish)

Seminoles, Navajos, Sioux, Hawaiians, Inuits:
She Sang Promise: The Story of Betty Mae Jumper by J.G. Annino (Seminole)
The Birchbark House by Louse Erdrich (Ojibwa)
*Chickadee by Louise Erdrich (Ojibwa)
The Shipwreck by Jorn Riel (Inuits)
Smiler’s Bones by Peter Lerangis (Inuits)
*Grandpa Lolo’s Navajo Saddle Blanket by Nasario Garcia (Navajo)
 *Georgia in Hawaii by Amy Novesky (Georgia O’Keefe - Hawaii)
*Paiute Princess: The Story of Sarah Winnemucca by Deborah Kogan Ray
*Bo at Ballard Creek by Kirkpatrick Hill (Inuits)
*The Song Within My Heart by David Bouchard (Cree Indians)
*Walking Two Worlds by Joseph Bruchac (Sioux)

African Americans and Slavery:
Spy - the Story of Sarah Edmonds by Marissa Moss
Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans by Kadir Nelson
*Underground by Shane Evans
*Never Forgotten by Patricia McKissack
I Lay My Stichest Down: Poems of American Slavery by Cynthia Grady
Henry’s Freedom Box by Ellen Levine
*I, Too, Am America by Langston Hughes
Priscilla and the Hollyhocks by Anne Broyles (also Native American)
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
*Mighty Miss Malone by Christopher Paul Curtis
Melitte by Fatima Shaik
*Unspoken by Henry Cole
*Freedom Over Me by Ashley Bryant
*Granddaddy's Turn, a journey to the Ballot Box by Michael S. Bundy

GRADE 5

Pre-Columbian Civilizations:
Rain Player by David Wisniewski (Mayans)
Well of Sacrifice by Chris Eboch (Mayans)
Secret of the Andes by Ann Clark (Incas)
*The Ugly One by Leanne Ellis (Incas)
The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell (Conquistadors)

European Explorations:
*Red River Rising by BJ Bayle (Scotland to Canada)
*Sailing the Unknown: Around the World with Captain Cook by Michael J. Rosen
Shackleton’s Stowaway by Victoria McKernan
Raleigh’s Page by Alan Armstrong (Sir Walter Raleigh)
Stowaway by Karen Hesse (Captain Cook)
The Crimson Cap by Ellen Howard (Rene-Robert Cavalier)
Pedro’s Journal: A Voyage with Christopher Columbus by Pam Conrad
Quest by Kathleen Benner Duble (Henry Hudson’s last voyage)

Westward Expansion:
*The Water Seeker by Kimberly Willis Holt (Oregon Trail)
Crosswire by Dottie Enderle
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia McLaughlin
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer Holm (life in the West)
*Oregon Trail, The Road to Destiny by Frank Young and David Lasky
*Chickadee by Louise Erdrich (Ojibwe in Minnesota in mid-1800's)
*May B by Caroline Starr Rose (Life in the West)
*One Came Home by Amy Timberlake (Wisconsin)

Vikings:
*Catala and the Vikings by Mary Nelson
Sword Song by Rosemary Sutcliff
Rover by Jackie French
*Icefall by Matthew Kirby
*Raven Speak by Diane Wilson

Battles between English and Native Americans/French and
Indian War/War of 1812:
Calico Captive by Elizabeth Speare (French-Indian War)
Arrow Over the Door by Joseph Bruchac (French-Indian War)
Blood on the River: Jamestown, 1607 by Elise Carbone
Ransom of Mercy Carter by Caroline B. Cooney (Deerfield)
Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
Once on This Island by Gloria Whelan (War of 1812/Macinaw Island)
The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds (French-Indian War)
The Winter People by Joseph Bruchac (French-Indian War)
*In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse by Joseph Marshall III (Lakota)

Major Battles of the Revolution:
*Sophia’s War: A Tale of the Revolution by Avi
*The Notorious Benedict Arnold by Steve Sheinkin
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
*Forge by Laurie Halse Anderson
*Ashes by Laurie Halse Anderson

Louisiana Purchase/Lewis and Clark:
New Found Land: Lewis and Clark by Allan Wolf
Seaman: the Dog who Explored with Lewis and Clark by Gail Karwoski

Whaling and China Trade:
Chasing the Nightbird by Krista Russell (whaling/slavery)
Looking for Marco Polo by Alan Armstrong (China trade)

Slavery and the Middle Passage:
Ajeemah and his Son by James Berry
Good Fortune by Naomi Carter
 

GRADE 6

Human interaction with environments, movement and regions:
Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth Speare
A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park (Africa/Lack of Water)
Cat Running by Zilpha Snyder (Dust Bowl)
*One White Dolphin by Gil Lewis (Environmental/Animal Species)
Alligator Bayou by Donna Jo Napoli (Italians in the US south)z
*The Tale of Rescue by Michael Rosen (Blizzard Survival)

Africa, Middle East, Central/South/Southeast Asia,
Australia/New Zealand /China/Japan/Mongolia. North Korea, South Korea, Russia, Europe, South America:
*Breaking Stalin’s Nose by Eugene Yelchin
Chu Ju’s House by Gloria Whelan (China)
Rebels of the Heavenly Kingdom by Katherine Paterson (China)
Homeless Bird by Gloria Whelan (India)
*Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Septys (Russia)
The Other Side of Truth by Beverly Naidoo (Nigeria)
Listening for Lions by Gloria Whelan (British East Africa)
 *When My Name Was Keoko by Linda Sue Park (Korea)
Alphabet of Dreams by Susan Fletcher (Middle East)
Shadow Spinner by Susan Fletcher (Middle East)
*Small Acts of Amazing Courage by Gloria Whelan (post-WW II India/Gandhi)

GRADE 7

Early Africa/Mesopotamia/Egypt:
*Cleopatra Confesses by Carolyn Meyer
Sphinx’s Princess by Ether Friesner
*Eye of the Sun by Diane Hofmeyr (Egypt)
*Eye of the Moon by Diane Hofmeyr (Egypt)
Pharaoh’s Daughter by Julius Lester
Rise of The Golden Cobra BY Henry Aubin(Egypt)
Lights on the Nile by Donna Napoli
*The Golden Bull by Marjorie Cowley (Mesopotamia)

Greece:
*Hades Lord of the Dead BY George O’Connor (Greek Myth/Graphic Novel)
Percy Jackson and the Lightening Thief by Rick Riordan (Greek Myth)
The Courtesan’s Daughter by Priscilla Galloway (Athens)
*The Moon Riders by Theresa Tomlinson (Troy)

Rome:
Tiger, Tiger by Lynn Banks
The Ancient Ocean Blues by Jack Mitchell (Rome/Greece)
Escape by Sea by LS Lawrence
Gladiator, Fight for Freedom by Simon Scarrow

GRADES 8-12

WORLD HISTORY I
Ottoman Empire/Moghul Empire/Chinese Dynasties, Byzantine Empire, Pre-Columbian Empires:
*Daughter of Xandu by Dor Yang (12+ - Monghul Empire)
My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk (Adult - Ottoman Empire)
Bloodline Rising by Katy Moran (10+) (Ottoman Empire)
The Good Earth by Pearl Buck (Adult - Chinese Dynasties)
Bound by Donna Jo Napoli (Chinese Dynasties, ages 12 up)
Anna of Byzantium by Tracy Barrett (Byzantine Empire, grades 6-10)

Emergence of Islam:
Mother of the Believers by Kamran Pasha (Adult)
The Sword of Medina by Sherry Jones (Adult)

 Medieval Period:
Will Sparrow’s Road by Karen Cushman (10+)
Catherine, Called Birdy By Karen Cushman (9+) (c)
Good Masters, Sweet Ladies By Laura Schlitz (10+)
*The Wicked and the Just by Jillian Coates (12+)
*Hurricane Dancers by Margarita Engle (12+ Medieval in Caribbean)
*The Unfortunate Son by Constance Leeds (11-14, 15th century)
The Brother’s Story by Katherine Sturtevant (12+)
Incantation by Alice Hoffman (12-18, Spanish Inquisition)
Crispin by Avi (10-14)
The Silver Cup by Constance Leeds (grades 7-10, 11th century)
*The Inquistor's Tale by Adam Gidwitz (10+)

Explorers:
Quest by Kathleen Benner Duble (10-14, Henry Hudson)
The Blue Eyed Aborigine by Rosemary Hayes (12-15, Australia Exploration)
Shackleton’s Stowaway by Victoria McKernan (12+)
Freedom Beyond the Sea by Waldtraut Lewin (14+, Columbus)
*Ship of Fire by Michael Cadnum (12+, Francis Drake)

Early African Civilization:
Eye of the Moon by Diane Hofmeyr (12+)
*Cleopatra’s Moon by Vicky Schecter (12+)

Indian History to 1800:
Anila’s Journey by Mary Finn (+12)
Raiders from the North by Alex Rutherford (Moghul Empire, series, Adult)

China, Japan and Korea to 1800:
Silence by Shusaku Endo (Adult, Japan, 17th century)
Lady of Ch'iao Kuo: Warrior of the South, Southern China, A.D.
531 by Lawrence Yep (9+, China)
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See (China, 19th century, Adult)
Peony in Love by Lisa See (China, 17th century, Adult)

Renaissance:
Dante’s Daughter by Kimberly Heuston (12+)
*Heart of Glass by Sasha Gould (12+, Venice)
Daughter of Venice by Donna Napoli (12-15)
The Smile by Donna Napoli (12+)
The Queen’s Soprano by Carol Dines (14+)
A Golden Web by Barbara Quick (12-15)
The Falconer’s Knot by Mary Hoffman (12-17)
*Falcon in the Glass by Susan Fletcher (10-14)

Protestant Reformation:
The Minister’s Daughter by Julie Hearn (12+)
The Redheaded Princess by Ann Rinaldi (8+)
*The Betrayal of Maggie Blair by Elizabeth Laird (12+)
At the House of the Magician by Mary Hooper (12-17)
The Fool’s Girl by Celia Rees (12-17)
*Tarnish by Katherine Longshore (12+)
*Traitor's Angel by Anne Blankman (13+)

Scientific Revolution:
Newes from the Dead by Mary Hooper (14-18)

Enlightenment:
The Musician’s Daughter by Susanne Dunlap (12-16) (Vienna)
Hidden Voices by Pat Collins (14+) (Venice)

WORLD HISTORY II
French Revolution:
Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly (14+)
The Red Necklace by Sally Gardner (12-17)
The Pale Assassin by Patricia Elliott (12-17)
Betsy and the Emperor by Staton Rubin (12-14) (Napolean)
The Traitor’s Smile by Patricia Elliott (13-17)
In the Shadow of the Lamp by Susanne Dunlap (12-17) (Nightingale and Crimean)
Sovay by Celia Rees (12-17)
*Madame Tussaud's Apprentice by Kathleen Benner Duble (12-16)

Industrial Revolution:
A Curse as Dark As Gold by Elizabeth Bunce (12+)
Lyddie by Katherine Patterson

Imperialism in Africa:
Stones for My Father by Trilby Kent (11 and up) (Boer War)
The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver (Adult)
*Houseboy by Ferdinand Oyono
Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
Cry, the Beloved Country by Alan Paton

WWI:
War Horse by Michael Morpurgo (8-12)
In My Brother’s Shadow by Monika Schroder (12-17) (Germany)
*Eleven Eleven by Paul Dowswell (12-17)
*Terroist: Gavrilo Princip, the Assassin who Ignited World War I by Herik Rehr (13-17)
Rememberance by Theresa Breslin (12+)

WW II/Atom Bomb/United Nations:
*The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Bruebaker Bradley (8-12) (WWII)
Summer of the War by Gloria Whelan (8-12) (WW II)
*Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein (10-14) (WWII, Resistance)
*Shadow on the Mountain by Mavi Pereus (10-14) (WWII, Resistance)
Phantoms in the Snow by Kathleen Benner Duble (10-14, WWII - skiing soldiers)
An Elephant in the Garden by Michael Morpurgo (10-14, WW II animal survival)
Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand (Adult) (WWII Japan)
The Berlin Boxing Club by Robert Sharenow (13+, WWII Germany)
*A Thunderous Whisper by Christian Gonzales (10+, Spanish Civil War)
The Midnight Zoo by Sonya Hartnett (10+)
The Dog in the Wood by Monika Schroder (8-12, WWII/Rise of Communism)
The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages (9-12, Atom Bomb)
*Gingersnap by Patrica Reilly Giff (9-12, WWII Homefront)
The Boy Who Dared by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (12-17) (Hitler Youth)
*My Family for the War by Anne C. Voorhoeve (12+) (London)
*The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (9-12)
*Paper Hearts by Meg Wiviott (12+)
*The Boys Who Challenged Hitler: Knud Pedersen and the Churchill Club by Phillip     Hoose(12-17)
*Adam and Thomas by Aharon Appelfield (10-18) (Hiding During WWII)
*Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys (12-17)
*Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse (12-17)
*Projkekt 1065 by Alan Gratz (10-14)

Cold War/Korean War:
*The Apothocary by Maile Maloy (10+, Cold War)
*My Own Revolution by Carolyn Marsden (12+, Czech)
*Sektion 20 by Paul Dowswell (12+, East Germany)
*Never Fall Down by Patrica McCormick (14-17, Cambodia/Khmer)
War and Watermelon by Rich Wallace (10+, Vietnam)
*The Lightning Dreamer by Margarita Engle (12+, Cuba)
Between Shades of Grey by Ruta Sepetys (12-17, Lithuania, Siberia)
Full Cicada Moon by Marilyn Hilton (8-12)

Russian Revolution:
Innocent Soldier by Josef Holub (12+)
Angel on the Square by Gloria Whelan (10+)
Anastasia’s Secret by Susanne Dunlap (12-17)
Dr. Zhivago by Boris Pasternak (Adult)
*The Gathering Storm by Robin Bridges (12-17)
Rasputin’s Daughter by Robert Alexander (Adult)

Chinese Revolution/Cultural Revolution:
China’s Son by Da Chen (8-12, Cultural Revolution)
Daughter of China by Meihong Xu and Larry Engleman (Adult)
*The Forbidden Orchid by Sharon Bigs Waller (12-17) (Imperialism)

English Civil War:
No Shame, No Fear by Ann Turnball (14-17)

Industrial Revolution/Unions/Voting Rights:
God Is An Englishman by R.F. Delderfield (Adult, Industrial Revolution)
Search of the Moon King’s Daughter by Linda Holeman (11+, Industrial Revolution)
The Gate in the Wall by Ellen Howard (8-12, Industrial Revolution)

Asia, Africa and Latin America—19th and early 20th century:
*The Wild Book by Margorita Engle (10-14, Early 1900 Cuba)
Small Acts of Courage by Gloria Whelan (9-12, India)
*Brave Music of a Distant Drum by Manu Herbstein (15-17, Africa)
Keeping Corner by Kashmira Sheth (12-17, India)
Climbing the Stairs by Padma Venkatraman (12+, India)

Holocaust:
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (12-17, Germany)
Exodus by Leon Uris (Adult, Israel)
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (10-14, Denmark)
Yellow Star by Jennifer Roy (10+, Poland)
Sarah’s Key by Tatiana De Rosnay (Adult, France)
The Devil’s Arithmetic by Jane Yolen (10-14, Poland)
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas by John Boyne (12-17, Germany)
Milkweed by Jerry Spinelli (10-17, Poland)
Once by by Morris Gleitzman (12-17, Poland)
*Prisoner B-3087 by Alan Gratz (10-14, Poland)
*The Safest Lie by Angela Cerrito (8-12, Jewish Children in hiding)

CONTEMPORARY WORLD 1989-2001
Collapse of Soviet Union:
*The Dogs of Winter by Bobbie Pyron (10-14, Dissolution of Soviet Union)
Eva Underground by Dandi MacKall (12-15, Communist Poland)

Apartheid in South Africa:
Over a Thousand Hills I Will Walk With You by Hanna Jansen (12+, Rwanda)
What is the What? by David Eggers (Adult, Sudan)
Broken Memory by Elizabeth Combres (13+, (Rwanda)
*Son of a Gun by Anne DeGraf (10-18, Liberia/ Child Soldiers)
Out of Shadows by Jason Wallace (15+, Zimbabwe)
Child of Dandelions by Shenaaz Nanji (11-14, Uganda)
Mine Boy: The First Modern Novel of Black South Africa by Peter Abrahams (Adult)

AIDS:
Chanda’s Secrets by Allan Stratton (14-17)
This Thing Called the Future by J.L. Powers (14-16, Also South Africa)

Rise of fanaticism in Middle East:
The Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis (11-14, Afghanistan)
Shabanu by Suzanne Staples (12+, Pakistan)
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini (Adult, Afghanistan)
*The White Zone by Carolyn Marsden (9-13, Iraq)
A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khalled Hosseini (Adult, Afghanistan)
Shooting Kabul by N.H. Senzai (8-12, Afghanistan)
Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi (Adult, Iran)
Under the Persimmon Tree by Suzanne Staples (12-18, Afghanistan)
Guantanamo Boy by Anna Perera (13-18, 9/11)

US HISTORY I: 1763-1877
Revolution:
The Astonishing Life Of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation,
Volume I: The Pox Party by M.T. Anderson (10-14)
*The Astonishing Life Of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the
Nation, Volume II: The Kingdom on the Waves by M.T. Anderson (10-14)
My Brother Sam is Dead by James Collier (12+)
A Catch of Consequence by Diana Norman (18+)
Five 4ths of July by Pat Hughes (12+)
A Ride into Morning: The Story of Tempe Wicke by Ann Rinaldi (12-17)
Time Enough for Drums by Ann Rinaldi (12-17)
*Jefferson's Sons by Kimberly Bradley (9-14)
Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson (grades 6-10)
Forge by Laurie Halse Anderson (grades 6-10)
*Ashes by Laurie Halse Anderson (grades 6-10)
*Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen (12+)

Westward Expansion:
Death Comes to the Archbishop by Willa Cather (Adult)
The Case of the Deadly Desperados by Caroline Lawrence (10-14)
The Second Bend in the River by Ann Rinaldi (12-17)
Newsgirl by Liza Ketchum (12-14)
Stop the Train! by Geraldine McCaughrean (10-14)
The Devil’s Paintbox by Victoria McKernan (grades 6 and up)
Gabriel’s Story by David Anthony Durham (Adult)
Sacajewea by Joseph Bruchac (12 and up)

Oregon Trail/Santa Fe Trail:
Mr. Tucket by Gary Paulsen (10+)
Journey of Hope: A Novel of Triumph and Heartbreak on the
*Oregon Trail, 1852 by Victoria Murata (Adult)
Stout-Hearted Seven: Orphaned on the Oregon Trail by Neta Lohnes Frazier (12+)
*Under a Painted Sky by Stacey Lee (12-16)

Civil War:
How I Found the Strong by Margaret McMullan (10-14)
The Freedom Maze by Delia Sheman (12+)
Jefferson’s Sons by Kimerberly Bradley Baker (9-14)
The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane (Adult)
The Girl in Blue by Ann Rinaldi (8-12)
Bull Run by Paul Fleischman (10-14)
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott (10-17)
The River Between Us by Richard Peck (10-14)
The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara (Adult)
Picture the Dead by Lisa Brown (12-17)
The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All by Allan Gurganus (Adult)
*My Name is Not Friday by Jon Walter (12-17)
*Like A River: A Civil War Novel by Kathy Cannon Wiechman (9+)

Reconstruction:
*Crow by Barbara Wright (10-12)
Numbering all the Bones by Ann Rinaldi (10+)
Out from This Place by Joyce Hansen (8+)
Sarny by Gary Paulsen (12+)
Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier (Adult)
*The Caged Graves by Dianne Salerni (12-17)
*My Seneca Village by Marily Nelson (NYC after the war) (10+)

Suffrage:
You Want Women to Vote, Lizzie Stanton? by Jean Fritz (8-12)
Hazel by Julie Hearn (12-17) (Suffrage/Slavery)
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly (10-14)
*The Year We Were Famous by Carole Dagg (12+)
Though Waters Roar by Lynn Austin (Adult)
The Vote by Sybil Downing (Adult)
*Victory Garden by Meredith Allard (Adult)
Wheels of Change by Darlene Beck Jacobsen(8-12)

US HISTORY II: 1877-2001
Industrial Revolution:
Lost by Jacqueline Davies (12-14)
Contagion by Johanne Dahme (12-17) (Typhoid)
The Jungle by Sinclair Lewis (Adult)
*Uprising by Margaret Peters Haddix (12+)
Ashes of Roses by Mary Jane Auch (12+)

New Deal:
Nothing to Fear by Jackie French Koller (10-12, Depression)
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse (9+, Depression) (c)
Turtle in Paradise by by Jennifer Holm (8-12, Depression)
Hitch by Jeanette Ingold (12-14, Civilian Conservation Corps)
The Storm in the Barn by Matt Phelan (12+, Depression)
*Stella by Starlight by Sharon Draper (9-13 Depression)

World War II:
Phantoms in the Snow by Kathleen Benner Duble (10-14, US skiing soldiers)
Flygirl by Sherri Smith (12-17)
Mare’s War by Tanita Davis (12-17)
Best Friends Forever: A World War II Scrapbook by Beverly Patt (9+
Japanese internment)
Eyes of the Emperor by Graham Salisbury (12+, Japanese American soldiers)

Cold War:
Okay for Now by Gary Schmidt (10-14, Vietnam War)
The Wednesday Wars by Gary Schmidt (10-14, Vietnam War)
Fallen Angels by Walter Dean Myers (12+, Vietnam War)
The Red Umbrella by Christina Gonzalez (8 up, Cuba)
Countdown by Deorah Wiles (10-13, Cold War in America)
Sonny’s War by Valerie Hobbs (12-17, Vietnam War)
*The Lightning Dreamer by Margarita Engle (12+, Cuba)

Civil Rights Movements:
 *Hand In Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America by Andrea Pinkney (9-12)
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee (12+)
Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain (Adult)
The Watsons Go To Birmingham 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (10-18)
*The Lions of Little Rock by Kristin Levine (10+)
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia (8-12)
Guardian by Julius Lester (14+)
Spite Fences by Trudy Krisher (12-17)
*Night on Fire by Ronald Kidd (9-13)
*The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano by Sonia Manzano (12-15)
*Fire in the Streets by Kekla Magoon (8-14)
*Seeing Red by Kathryn Erskine (8-14)

Western Expansion after Civil War: Impact on Native Americans:
A Different Kind of Hero by Ann Blakeslee (10-14, Railroad)
Cabin on Trouble Creek by Jean Leeuween (9-11)
The Revenent by Sonia Gensler (12+, Cherokee)
My Name is Not Easy by Debby Edwardson (12-17, 1960’s Inuits)

Rise of Unions:
Bread and Roses Too by Katerine Paterson (10-14)
*Audacity by Melanie Crowder (historical fiction in verse)(12-17)

World War I, 1920’s, Scopes Trial, Red Scare:
 * The Diviners by Libba Bray (14-17, 1920’s)
Strings Attached by Judy Blundell (12+, Red Scare)
Monkey Town by Ronald Kidd (11-15, Scopes Trial)
The Year of the Bomb by Ronald Kidd (12-14, 1950’s Red Scare)
Catch A Tiger by the Toe by Ellen Levine (12+, 1950’s Red Scare)
Crossing Stones by Helen Frost (12-17, WWI, Suffrage in Poetry Form)
After the Dancing Days by Margaret Rostkowski (8-12, WWI)
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald (Adult)
*The Fire Horse Girl by Kay Honeyman (1923, SF Chinatown)
*Hattie Ever After by Kirby Larson (1919, SF)
*The Ballad of Jessie Pearl by Shannon Hitchcock (11-18, Rural NC tobacco farm)
*The Steep and Thorny Way by Cat Winters (1920's Oregon) (12-18)
*Outrun by Moon by Stacey Lee (1906 San Fran) (12-17)

Women’s Right Movement 1960-1970:
*Purple Daze by Sherry Shahan (15+, 1960’s and feminism in verse)
*Burn Baby Burn by Meg Medina (14-17)
*Audacity by Melanie Crowder (12-17)

We welcome additions to this list, both from librarians and teachers who have books to recommend in any catergory, and from authors who write books for the areas we’ve designated.  Contact us through our websites: www.kathleenduble.com and www.annebroyles.com

About Me

My favorite hobbies:
Traveling, writing, spending time with my girls, my sister and my friends

My favorite saying:
We make a living by what we get – but we make a life by what we give!

One strange fact about me: I had braces at age 33

My Books

My advice on writing: don't ever give up if this is what you want more than anything else in the world! If you are truly a writer, you will be unable not to write.

 

 

 

Schedule a visit
with Kathleen Duble

Twenty writing tips for aspiring writers.


Join our mailing list to be notified by email of upcoming books!